Privacy is important to Heal & Co. LLP. We recognize the significance of protecting information about identifiable individuals (“personal information”), and have made protecting privacy and the confidentiality of personal information a fundamental component of the way we do business.

This Privacy Statement informs you of the ways we ensure privacy and the confidentiality of personal information.

Consistent with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), our privacy policy consists of six key principles:

1. Collecting and Using Information

When we collect personal information we do so for two principal reasons: to represent our clients’ interests and promote our legal services.

In collecting, using and disclosing personal information on this website, Heal & Co. LLP adheres to the general privacy principals set out in our privacy policy.

Our website collects certain information about visitors, even when he or she is not logged in. We may record your IP address, the URLs of the websites and pages you visit, the times and dates of such visits, information about the computer hardware and software you use and other information that may be available. Also, we may place “cookies” on your computer to recognize you on return visits to enable us to enhance your browsing experience, as well as to collect additional information about you. You may adjust your browser settings or use other means to prevent cookies from being placed on your computer, but doing so may result in reduced functionality and a less personalized browsing experience.

We will limit the personal information we collect to what we need for the purposes for which we collected the information, and we will use the information only for those purposes.

We typically collect personal information from our clients in our communications with them, including the initial interview, subsequent meetings, telephone calls, correspondence and emails. In some instances, we also collect personal information about our clients from independent sources such as insurers, other professional advisors, employers and government institutions and registries.

An individual may unsubscribe from any of Heal & Co. LLP’s publications at any time by calling 416.583.5900, and e-mailing info@healandco.com.

2. Releasing Information

We do not sell any information about our clients or other individuals about whom we have obtained personal or other information.

We only disclose personal information to others:

  1. When we have consent
  2. When, on a confidential basis, the other person is our supplier or agent who assists us to represent our clients or promote our legal services
  3. When we are required or permitted to do so by law; and
  4. To the extent necessary, to establish or collect our fees.

3. Protecting Information

Our Commitment

We protect personal information by applying appropriate safeguards to our physical and electronic files. We limit access to our physical and electronic files to those individuals who need access in the performance of their employment and professional duties. To the extent necessary, to effectively deliver a broad range of legal services, client information is shared within the firm when and to the extent necessary.

Physical files are maintained in premises that are not available to the public and our electronic files containing personal information are maintained in a secure environment.

We protect personal information with appropriate physical, technological and organizational safeguards and security measures.

We audit our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure they are being properly administered and remain effective and appropriate.

Every member of Heal & Co. LLP has been trained on and is committed to our privacy policies and procedures to safeguard personal information.

Retention

The length of time we retain personal information varies depending on the purpose for which it was collected and used. This period may extend beyond the end of the particular relationship with us but only for so long as it is legally necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issue that may arise at a later date. When personal information is no longer needed we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

When we provide personal information in response to a legal inquiry or order, we first ensure that the order is valid and disclose only the personal information that is legally required.

Website

As is generally the case with law firm websites, our website is not secure.

When you go directly to out website and move from page to page, read pages or download content onto your computer, we learn which pages are visited and what content is downloaded. We use this information in order to understand how many people visit our website and the frequency with which certain pages of the site are visited.

Our website may present links to other web sites. Heal & Co. LLP is not responsible for how other parties, through the operation of these other web sites, collect, use or disclose personal information. The use and/or privacy protection provided by the operator of a linked site is in no way subject to our firm’s privacy policies or practices. For example, operators of linked web sites may collect personal information and information generated through the use of “cookies” when linked to their web sites.

As such it is important that readers investigate and review the privacy policies of linked websites before accessing these sites and/or providing personal information through these sites.

The inclusion of any link in the Heal & Co. LLP website does not include our firm’s endorsement of the linked site and is provided strictly for informational purposes to be accessed at the reader’s own risk. Heal & Co. LLP does not control the links or these other web sites and is not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site.

4. Providing Information

Individuals who request access to the personal information we have about them will be given that opportunity, subject to requirements of the law.

If we are not able to provide access to personal information we have about an individual, we will explain the reason why. For example, we may not be able to provide personal information from files that contain references to other individuals, are the subject of legal privilege, contain confidential information proprietary to Heal & Co. LLP, relate to an investigation of a breach of agreement or law, or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

5. Accuracy

In order to provide you with a professional level of service, the personal information that we collect must be accurate, complete and current. From time to time, we will, where appropriate and necessary, update personal client information. We also rely on our clients to advise us of any changes to his or her personal information which may be relevant to the advice and services we provide.

6. Respecting and Responding to Privacy Concerns

Heal & Co. LLP is committed to service of the highest quality. If an individual has a question or concern about privacy, would like to request access to personal information our law firm has about them, or believes that personal information we have is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer. Individuals may also request that personal information, if any, be removed from our mailing list at any time by contacting us at 416.583.590, and e-mailing info@healandco.com.

Catherine DiMarco

Privacy Officer
Heal & Co. LLP
Construction Lawyers
250Yonge Street,
Suite 1604
Toronto, ON M5B 2L7

Tel: 416.583.5902
Fax:416.583.5905
www.healandco.com

Heal & Co. LLP reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time by posting a new Privacy Statement at this location. By using this website, you agree to the firm’s Privacy Statement. Please visit our website often to see if changes have been made. If we post changes and you continue to use the website, you will be deemed to have agreed to the change(s). Any change to this Privacy Statement will be in compliance with applicable privacy laws.